Monday, July 21, 2014

A Bunch of Randoms

There were a bunch of things I wanted to mention over the past week, but none of them were long enough for a post, so now I'm going to hit you with a bunch of randoms.  Enjoy!

1.  I just finished reading this book, that I picked up at the book exchange on vacation: 

Apparently, I have the literature interests of a 75 year old man.
 
Truthfully, I didn't know much about Jerry Lewis going into this book, other than that he was the MDA telethon guy.  I picked it up because I'm a big Dean Martin and Rat Pack fan and I must say, I quite enjoyed the book. The insights into what these men and showbiz was like in the 40's and 50's was kind of eye opening.  If you are na├»ve enough to think that most entertainers and actors in those days didn't have Mob connections and girlfriends on the side (like I was), well, then this will shatter those notions.  But, the relationship between Martin and Lewis, which is the heart of this story, is also incredibly touching and unique. 
 
2.  I baked muffins last week.  By myself.  From scratch.  With real blueberries.  I don't even know who I am anymore:
 
I am becoming a domestic goddess.  Watch out world.
 
3.  I recently bought these running shorts at Forever 21 on a whim (I know, I'm like 10 years past the age limit for that store) and they are probably my favorite running shorts ever right now:
 
 
I don't shop that much for myself but I had just given away a bunch of old, ill-fitting running shorts last month during my Minimalist Game and I had to replenish!  Plus, these were less than $16.  They are incredibly comfortable, loose, breathable and feel way more high end than $16!  I honestly think these are on par with shorts I have from Nike, UA, and Reebok.  And they even have a zip pocket in the back for keys!  If you are not ashamed to walk into your local Forever 21, then I think you owe it to yourself to go check out a pair of these bad boys for yourself.   
 

4.  I won a bunch of coconut water from Walgreens through Twitter a couple weeks ago and have been enjoying it ever since:
 
 

I already enjoy coconut water immensely and drink it pretty often (usually Zico), but I didn't even know Walgreens had their own brand.  I'm guessing maybe this is new and that's why they were hosting a giveaway, but I must say it is indeed Delish.  Yesterday I was out running errands and was so thirsty I actually popped into a Walgreens and bought one of these (yes, I realize I had them at home but that was doing me no good on the other side of town) so that's how much I actually love this stuff.
 
5.  I was introduced to a new blog last week via a guy from Tinder, and I really like it.  It's called People Passionate, and I'd encourage you to give a quick read.  It's not a running blog but it's authored by a guy who left his corporate job to pursue his passion (it's a theme with me lately, what can I say) and he publishes a lot of really positive content.  Soooooo, Tinder hasn't been great for my dating life but I'm getting new blogs out of it so not a total loss, right?!
 
6.  We all know I am addicted to Buzzfeed quizzes.  Sooooo, I took this quiz, and they guessed I am a TEENAGE BOY?!?!  I'm not even going to attempt to analyze that.
 
 
And finally,
 
6.  Last week while on a walk (with a baby in a stroller, mind you) I witnessed an older gentleman gardening IN A SPEEDO.  I can't make this up.  The human race continues to befuddle me on a daily basis.  Ahh well, to each his own!
 
 
 
Here's to another week of exciting adventures ahead!!  Happy Monday y'all.
 
 

What are you reading right now?

Any good running clothing/equipment finds lately?

Seen anything bizarre on a run or walk lately?!

10 comments:

  1. Gardening in a speedo. Hmph, my first thought is to imagine all the places that the dirt etc ended up in, but that is also way to painful for me to think about...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha, it was truly a sight I never thought I'd see. Yet life continues to surprise me at every turn. My wish is that one day you also will witness a man gardening in a speedo :)

      Delete
  2. That book looks interesting. Yay a blueberry muffins and I wish I could get into coconut water! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, I'm sorry you don't like coconut water! I love it in the summer especially bc it's so refreshing. Maybe try one of the flavored varieties and see if you like it better!

      Delete
  3. I'm going to be traumatized by my mental picture of a man gardening in a Speedo so thanks for that and happy Monday!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, you're quite welcome. I wanted to avert my eyes, but then I had to look again to make sure I was not just hallucinating. Nope, fully real.

      Delete
  4. See!!! tTinder is good for other things besides funny posts! Cool you found a blogger through there! Now, back to looking for that diamond in the rough!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahh yes, Tinder. This is apparently what single people are reduced to these days! It makes for great blog posts too! Best of luck to you :)

      Delete
  5. Those blueberry muffins look delicious! A man in a speedo is always a sight... There were a few on our cruise earlier this month and everyone would giggle :P I haven't bought any workout clothes in a while, but I looove what Brooks and Nike have out at the moment!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! My kitchen skills are so limited so I really surprised myself with those muffins! I wonder if there will ever come a time when the Speedo will die?!

      Delete